HSAA Boys Jr. Varsity Basketball

2018 - 2019 Schedule
Final Record: 26-12
***THSSBC State Champions***
***Conference Champions***
***National Gold Ball Winners***

Last updated:  03/18/19 09:13 AM

Maps

To incorporate the most recent updates, please "Refresh" or "Reload" your browser. 
Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Score

Fri Nov 9
(5:45)
Tip-Off Invitational Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Shreveport Force)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
W 69-33
Sat Nov 10
(1:30)
Tip-Off Invitational Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
W 66-30
Sat Nov 10
(7:00)
Tip-Off Invitational Tournament
(Championship Game vs. Dallas Thunder)
Bob Knight's Field House
(Duncanville Fieldhouse)
1700 S. Main St
Duncanville, TX 75137
L 50-64
2nd Place
Mon Nov 12
(6:00)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas) Sophomore Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
W 72-45
Tue Nov 20
(2:00)
Wakeland High School (Frisco)
9th Grade Team

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

L 46-71
Tue Nov 20
(3:15)
Wakeland High School (Frisco)

Wakeland High School
10700 Legacy Dr.

Frisco 75034

L 50-67
Mon Dec 3
(6:00)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas) JV Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 49-92
Thu Dec 6
(8:30 am)
Princeton High School Tournament
(vs. Princeton High)
Princeton High School (Gym 1)
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
W 66-57
Thu Dec 6
(11:30 am)
Princeton High School Tournament
(vs. Dallas Thunder)
Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
W 70-62
Sat Dec 8
(4:00)
Princeton High School Tournament
(Championship Game vs. Denton Braswell)
Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton DR.
Princeton, TX 75407
L 64-73
2nd Place
Tue Dec 11
(6:00)
Prestonwood Christian Academy

Prestonwood Christian
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 71-55
Thu Dec 13
(4:00)
Aussie Travelers (Australian team)
(exhibition game)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 63-43
Fri Dec 14
(4:30)
Cistercian Preparatory School
(Irving) JV Team

Cistercian Prep School
1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039

W 59-43
Fri Dec 14
(6:00)
Cistercian Preparatory School
(Irving) 9th Grade Team

Cistercian Prep School
1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039

L 24-36
Thu Dec 20
(6:00)
Heritage Christian Academy (HCA) Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 68-66
Fri Dec 21
(3:00)
Faith Christian School (Grapevine)
JV2 Team
Dallas Road Gym
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 63-61
Thu Dec 27
(1:45)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. McKinney Boyd)
Ereckson Middle School
450 Tatum Drive
Allen, TX 75013
W 53-47
Fri Dec 28
(1:45)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. Frisco Lone Star)
See Bracket for location L 49-74
Sat Dec 29
(12 noon)
Allen In-N-Out Burger Holiday Invitational JV Division
(vs. McKinney High School)
See Bracket for location L 35-55
Thu Jan 3
(5:30)
Bishop Lynch High School
(Dallas) Sophomore Team

Bishop Lynch High School
9750 Ferguson Road

Dallas 75228

W 47-46
Mon Jan 14
(6:00)
Highland Park High School
(Dallas)---Sophomore Team
Highland Park High School
4220 Emerson Ave.
Dallas, TX 75205
L 57-62
Fri Jan 25
(4:30)
Cistercian Preparatory School
(Irving)

Cistercian Prep School
1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039

W 79-42
Fri Feb 1
(1:00)
Conference Tournament
(vs. THESA Riders)
Game On Sports Complex
2600 Alemeda St
Fort Worth, TX 76108
W 77-31
Fri Feb 1
(5:30)
Conference Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Red River Rattlers)
Game On Sports Complex
2600 Alemeda St
Fort Worth, TX 76108
W 64-20
Sat Feb 2
(1:30)
Conference Tournament
(Championship Game vs. Dallas Thunder)
Game On Sports Complex
2600 Alemeda St
Fort Worth, TX 76108
W 62-53
1st Place
Thu Feb 7
(2:30)
2019 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. HCYA Warriors "B")
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
W 67-39
Fri Feb 8
(4:45)
2019 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Heritage Falcons)
Round Rock Sports Center
2400 Chisholm Trail
Round Rock, TX 78681
W 69-46
Sat Feb 9
(1:15)
2019 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. HCYA Warriors "A")
Wagner Middle School
1621 Rockride Lane
Georgetown, TX 78626
W 55-48
State Champions
Thu Feb 21
(2:00)
2019 Regionals
(vs. Aggieland Panthers)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 85-40
Fri Feb 22
(8:00 am)
2019 Regionals
(vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 56-39
Fri Feb 22
(7:15)
2019 Regionals
(Semifinals vs. Southwest Louisiana Knights)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
L 38-47
Sat Feb 23
(5:30)
2019 Regionals
(3rd Place Game vs. CHSA Wolverines)
Fieldhouse USA---Mansfield
650 U.S. 287 Frontage Rd
Mansfield, TX 76063
W 55-49
3rd Place
Mon Mar 11
(9:30 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. SWCHA Saints)
Clubhouse
Springfield, MO
W 61-31
Tue Mar 12
(9:15 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Dasche Spartans)
Chesterfield
Springfield, MO
W 50-42
Wed Mar 13
(8:15 am)
Nationals Springfield
(Gold Ball Game vs. Wichita Warriors)
BBC
Springfield, MO
W 41-36
Gold Ball
Thu Mar 14
(8:15)
Nationals Springfield
(Gold Ball Series vs. HSRC Monee Patriots)
The Fieldhouse
Springfield, MO
L 42-49
Thu Mar 14
(4:40)
Nationals Springfield
(Gold Ball Series vs. Trinity Pacific)
Central High School
Springfield, MO
L 61-63
Fri Mar 15
(9:00 am)
Nationals Springfield
(Gold Ball Series vs. SWLA Knights)
Central High School
Springfield, MO
W 66-51

 

2018 - 2019 Boys Jr. Varsity (Blue) Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

41

Bechtold, Seth 11

34

Borland, Garrett 10
44 Bullard, Max 9
42 Cain, Christian 11

14

Carson, Jere 9

20

Frazier, Landon 10

24

Guess, Samuel (SJ) 10

23

Herndon, Stephen 9
4 Maddox, Ethan 10
33 McRae, Michael 11

5

Peacock, Connor 10

15

Peacock, Jordan 11
11 Reese, Tristan 10
3 Thompson, Jake 11

Head Coach - Steve Herndon

Team Admin - Kristi Herndon