HSAA Girls Varsity Volleyball

Fall 2016 Schedule
Final Record: 22-35-5
Varsity Head Coach: Chris Schultz
Volleyball Commissioner: Kim Wallar

Team

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

V Sat Aug 6
(12:30)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 25-18 25-16 25-16
V Sat Aug 6
(1:30)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches
(Pool Play vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
T 26-24 16-25
V Sat Aug 6
(2:30)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches
(Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 14-25 17-25
V Sat Aug 6
(4:00)
HSAA Pre-Season Expo Quad Matches
(Bragging Rights vs. TBD)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
T 25-15 23-25
V Mon Aug 8
(6:00)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

L 12-25 12-25 9-25
V Thu Aug 11
(6:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-22 19-25 19-25 25-15 15-13
V Fri Aug 12
(1:00)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Bullard Brook Hill)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-17 25-20
V Fri Aug 12
(2:30)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Legacy JV)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-10 25-18
V Fri Aug 12
(4:45)
Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Bishop Dunne)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-14 25-8
V Sat Aug 13 Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Shelton School)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 25-8 25-6
V Sat Aug 13 Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Grace Prep)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 23-25 25-19 15-9
V Sat Aug 13 Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Coram Deo)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 16-25 25-8 15-10
V Sat Aug 13 Legacy Christian Academy Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Grapevine Faith)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 16-25 25-21 10-15
2nd Place
V Thu Aug 18
(6:00)
Trinity Christian Academy
(Addison)

TCA-Addison (main gym)
17001 Addison Road

Addison 75248

L 14-25 14-25 20-25
V Fri Aug 19
(3:15)
Fort Worth Christian PIT Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Waxahachie Prep)
Texas Image Volleyball
Court 4
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
W 25-19 26-24 22-25
V Fri Aug 19
(4:00)
Fort Worth Christian PIT Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. FW Nolan Catholic)
Texas Image Volleyball
Court 4
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 10-25 14-25 25-21
V Sat Aug 20 Fort Worth Christian PIT Varsity Tournament
(Bracket vs. Arlington Grace Prep)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 20-25 14-25
V Sat Aug 20 Fort Worth Christian PIT Varsity Tournament
(Bracket vs. Fort Worth Christian)
Texas Image Volleyball
2225 109th Street
Grand Prairie 75050
L 24-26 15-25
V Tue Aug 23
(6:00)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Fort Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
(Main Arena)
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 10-25 19-25 14-25
V Thu Aug 25
(7:00)
Lucas Christian Academy
(Allen)
Lucas Christian Academy
415 W Lucas Rd
Allen, TX 75002
W 25-15 25-16 25-18
V Sat Aug 27
(12 noon)
Pantego Christian Academy
(1st match of doubleheader)
Pantego Christian Academy
2201 West Park Row Drive
Arlington 76013
L 25-22 9-25 9-15
V Sat Aug 27
(1:00)
Fort Worth THESA Riders
(2nd match of doubleheader)
Pantego Christian Academy
2201 West Park Row Drive
Arlington 76013
L 25-21 20-25 10-15
V Mon Aug 29
(6:00)
Legacy Christian Academy
(Frisco)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 24-26 27-25 12-25 22-25
V Tue Aug 30
(7:00)
McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
L 24-26 25-18 16-25 22-25
V Thu Sep 1
(7:00)
Grace Preparatory Academy
(Arlington)
Lake Arlington Baptist Church
2912 Little Road
Arlington, Texas 76016
L 8-25 16-25 12-25
V Fri Sep 2
(8:00 am)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Prestonwood)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

L 17-25 18-25
V Fri Sep 2
(11:00 am)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. Rockwall Heritage)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

L 16-25 14-25
V Fri Sep 2
(12 noon)
POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Pool Play vs. FW Lake Country)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

W 25-16 25-22
V Sat Sep 3 POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Bracket Play vs. THESA Riders)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

L 12-25 22-25
V Sat Sep 3 POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Bracket Play vs. FW All Saints)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

W 25-18 25-20
V Sat Sep 3 POPCS North Texas Invitational
(Bracket Play vs. PT Warriors)

Blocksport Volleyball Club
10401 Miller Rd., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75237

L 14-25 25-17 14-16
V Tue Sep 6
(6:00)
Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

Prince of Peace Christian
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 23-25 19-25 13-25
V Thu Sep 8
(6:30)
All Saints Episcopal School
(Ft Worth)

All Saints Episcopal School
9700 Saints Circle

Ft. Worth 76108

L 17-25 16-25 19-25
V Mon Sep 12
(7:00)
Ft Worth Christian School Fort Worth Christian
6200 Holiday Lane
North Richland Hills 76180
W 25-22 25-27 27-25 25-27 15-6
V Tue Sep 13
(6:30)
Legacy Christian Academy

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 16-25 19-25 25-20 19-25
V Thu Sep 15
(6:00)
Hockaday School (Dallas)

Hockaday School
11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

L 17-25 25-13 22-25 25-27
V Fri Sep 16
(6:00)
Greenhill School (Dallas) Greenhill School
Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )
4141 Spring Valley Road Addison, Texas 75001
L 23-25 20-25 17-25
V Tue Sep 20
(6:30)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 11-25 22-25 16-25
V Thu Sep 22
(6:30)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-9 25-18 25-23
V Tue Sep 27
(6:30)
Faith Christian School
(Grapevine)
Dallas Road Gym
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
L 18-25 21-25 25-21 25-23 8-15
V Thu Sep 29
(6:00)
Coram Deo Academy The MAC
200 W. Continental Dr.

Lewisville, TX 75067

L 17-25 20-25 17-25
V Thu Oct 6
(6:30)
Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

Prince of Peace Christian
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 16-25 25-23 19-25 18-25
V Fri Oct 7
(4:00)

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Lubbock Titans)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 26-24 25-21 25-21
V Fri Oct 7
(5:30)

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. SATCH Mavericks)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 12-25 14-25 20-25
V Sat Oct 8

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. CHSA Wolverines)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 25-23 25-19
V Sat Oct 8

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. HCYA Eagles)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 19-25 22-25
V Sat Oct 8

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. Austin Royals)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 25-19 25-20
V Sat Oct 8

11th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. CHSA Wolverines)

Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 25-21 24-26 14-16
V Tue Oct 11
(6:00)
Dallas Lutheran High School

Lutheran High (Dallas)
8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-10 25-6 25-15
V Thu Oct 13
(7:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is HSAA Senior Night

The Beach at Craig Ranch
6145 Alma Rd
McKinney, TX 75070
L 25-22 22-25 25-23 12-25 13-15
V Mon Oct 17
(7:00)
Red River Rattlers
(we are HOME team)
Skyline Sports Shack
900 Stewart Ave.
Plano, TX 75074
L 22-25 11-25 26-24 25-14 9-15
V Tue Oct 18
(6:00)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 17-25 20-25 19-25
V Thu Oct 20
(7:00)
THESA Riders (homeschool)
This is THESA Senior Night

Tejas Volleyball Center

8851 Ice House Drive

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 22-25 16-25 19-25
V Thu Nov 3
(1:15)

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool vs. Omaha Metro Warriors)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-20 25-13
V Thu Nov 3
(2:45)

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool vs. Manhattan, KS CHIEF)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-19 25-12
V Thu Nov 3
(3:30)

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool vs. Kansas City Tumbleweed)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
T 23-25 25-18
1st--Pool Play
V Fri Nov 4

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Lubbock Titans)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
L 24-26 21-25
V Fri Nov 4

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
T 22-25 25-12
V Fri Nov 4

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Houston HCYA)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
L 13-25 14-25
V Fri Nov 4

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Wichita Defenders)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
T 24-26 25-18
V Sat Nov 5

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Goshen)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-19 25-18
V Sat Nov 5

18th Annual National Homeschool Volleyball Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Quincy)

Elite Fitness and Sports Club
Omaha, Nebraska
W 25-18 25-19
Silver - 3rd

 

 

Fall 2016 Varsity

No.

Player Name

Class

8 Castro, Olivia 11
21 Hartman, Shawna 12
10 Hodges, Annikah 11
55 Kassing, Emily 11
18 Padilla, Holly 12
5 Paknejad, Arianna 12
12 Patten, Kaari 10

Head Coach - Chris Schultz
Asst Coaches -  Juan Padilla; Kim Wallar; Cyndee Castro