HSAA Girls Varsity (North) Basketball

2013-2014 Schedule
***Gold Ball Champions (6A)***
Final Record: 28-16
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 1
(5:00)
God's Academy Swisher Courts
501 Swisher Rd
Lake Dallas,TX 75065
W 70-37
Tue Nov 5
(6:30)
Triple A Academy (Dallas) Focus Academy
2524 W. Ledbetter Dr.
Dallas, TX 75237
W 68-64
Thu Nov 7
(10:30 am)
Colleyville Heritage High School Tournament
(vs. El Paso Franklin)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
W 54-48
Thu Nov 7
(7:30)
Colleyville Heritage High School Tournament
(vs. Colleyville Heritage High School)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 41-75
Fri Nov 8
(1:30)
Colleyville Heritage High School Tournament
(vs. John Paul II High School)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 36-59
Thu Nov 14
(3:00)
Centennial High School Tournament (Burleson)
(vs. Mansfield Legacy High School)
Centennial High School
201 S Hurst Rd
Burleson, TX 76028
L 42-51
Fri Nov 15
(12:30)
Centennial High School Tournament (Burleson)
(vs. FW Chisholm Trail)
Centennial High School
201 S Hurst Rd
Burleson, TX 76028
W 63-39
Fri Nov 15
(5:00)
Centennial High School Tournament
(vs. FW Paschal High School)
Centennial High School
201 S Hurst Rd
Burleson, TX 76028
W 57-45
Sat Nov 16
(11:00 am)
Centennial High School Tournament
(vs. Wichita Falls Rider)
Centennial High School
201 S Hurst Rd
Burleson, TX 76028
L 53-61
Thu Nov 21
(4:30)
Creekview High School Classic (vs. Irving Nimitz) Creekview High School
3201 Old Denton Road
Carrollton, TX 75007
W 75-27
Fri Nov 22
(6:00)
Creekview High School Classic (vs. Ennis High School Lions) Creekview High School
3201 Old Denton Road
Carrollton, TX 75007
W 66-27
Sat Nov 23
(9:00 am)
Creekview High School Classic (Semifinals vs. Carrollton Creekview) Creekview High School
3201 Old Denton Road
Carrollton, TX 75007
W 65-52
Sat Nov 23
(1:30)
Creekview High School Classic (Championship Game vs. Bryan Adams) Creekview High School
3201 Old Denton Road
Carrollton, TX 75007
L 52-61
2nd Place
Tue Nov 26 (6:30) Prestonwood Christian Academy (Plano)

Prestonwood Christian Academy
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 46-58
Tue Dec 3
(6:30)
Ranchview High School
(Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD)
Ranchview High School
8401 Valley Ranch Pkwy E
Irving, TX
W 69-45
Mon Dec 9
(4:15)
Nspire #1
(Australian traveling team)
Swisher Courts
501 Swisher Rd
Lake Dallas,TX 75065
L 54-67
Tue Dec 10
(7:30)
Ursuline Academy (Dallas)

Ursuline Academy
4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

W 67-50
Thu Dec 12
(2:30)
PCA Lady Lion Invitational Tournament
(1st Round vs. McKinney Christian)

Prestonwood Christian Academy
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 78-50
Fri Dec 13
(4:30)
PCA Lady Lion Invitational Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Prince of Peace)

Prestonwood Christian Academy
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 72-53
Sat Dec 14
(2:30)
PCA Lady Lion Invitational Tournament
(Championship Game vs. Prestonwood)

Prestonwood Christian Academy
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 66-56
1st Place
Fri Dec 20
(6:30)
Liberty Christian School (Argyle)

Liberty Christian School
1
301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

L 59-61
Fri Dec 27
(9:00 am)
Prosper High School Holiday Classic
(vs. Lovejoy)
Prosper High School (Arena)
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
W 57-44
Fri Dec 27
(3:30 pm)
Prosper High School Holiday Classic
(vs. The Colony)
Prosper High School
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
W 48-35
Sat Dec 28
(12 noon)
Prosper High School Holiday Classic
(Semifinals vs. McKinney High)
Prosper High School
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
L 43-55
Sat Dec 28
(7:00)
Prosper High School Holiday Classic
(3rd Place Game vs. Naaman Forest)
Prosper High School
301 Eagle Drive
Prosper, TX 75078
L 47-65
Thu Jan 2
(5:30)
Argyle High School Argyle High School
191 U.S. 377
Argyle, TX 76226
L 42-70
Wed Jan 8
(3:00)
Nspire #2
(Australian traveling team)
Swisher Courts
501 Swisher Rd
Lake Dallas,TX 75065
W 67-52
Tue Jan 14
(6:30)
Celina High School Celina High School
3455 Preston Rd.
Celina, TX 75078
L 54-62
Tue Jan 21
(6:00)
Melissa High School Melissa High School
3150 Cardinal Dr.
Melissa, TX 75454
L 54-71
Thu Jan 30
(5:50)
Space City Jam Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 74-12
Fri Jan 31
(8:20 am)
Space City Jam Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 71-49
Fri Jan 31
(4:50 pm)
Space City Jam Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Odessa New Way Eagles)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 77-54
Sat Mar 1
(6:00)
Space City Jam Tournament
(Championship vs. San Antonio FEAST)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 63-43
1st Place
Sat Feb 15
(3:00)
Exhibition Game
(vs. HSAA All-Star Coaches)

Prince of Peace Christian
4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 38-36
Thu Feb 27 2014 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 63-32
Thu Feb 28 2014 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Thunder-Blue)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 69-39
Fri Feb 28 2014 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. SA FEAST Patriots)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 58-40
Fri Feb 28 2014 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Houston SATCH Mavericks)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 61-70
Sat Mar 1 2014 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(3rd Place Game vs. SA FEAST Patriots)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 76-79
State
4th Place
Mon Mar 10

2014 NCHBC National Tournament
(vs. Johnson Co., TX Lions)

Springfield, Missouri

W 75-4
Tue Mar 11

2014 NCHBC National Tournament
(vs. Nashville NCC Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 63-31
Wed Mar 12

2014 NCHBC National Tournament
(Gold Ball Game vs. Memphis FCA Nighthawks)

Springfield, Missouri

W 77-70
Gold Ball Winners-6A
Thu Mar 13

2014 NCHBC National Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Lubbock Titans)

Springfield, Missouri

L 65-68
Fri Mar 14

2014 NCHBC National Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Odessa New Way Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 98-68
Nationals
3rd Place


 2013-2014 Varsity (North) Girls Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

32 Freeman, Jill 11
4 Kendall, Brooke 10
41 Miller, Delyssa 9
33 Pelegreen, Lauren 12
13 Phillips, Tori 12
22 Thomas, Kalyn 12
14 Williams, Alyssa 12
24

Williams, Sara

10

Head Coach - Justin Higginbotham

Asst. Coach - Walter Thomas

Team Admin - Karen Williams