HSAA Girls Varsity Basketball

2016-2017 Schedule
Final Record: 35-15
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 10
(1:30)
Heritage High School Varsity Girls Tournament (Colleyville)
(vs. Southlake Carroll)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 43-53
Fri Nov 11
(10:30 am)
Heritage High School Varsity Girls Tournament (Colleyville)
(vs. Keller Timber Creek)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 43-50
Fri Nov 11
(3:00)
Heritage High School Varsity Girls Tournament (Colleyville)
(vs. Arlington Bowie JV)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
W 60-37
Sat Nov 12
(9:00 am)
Heritage High School Varsity Girls Tournament (Colleyville)
(vs. Hebron High School)
Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Ave
Colleyville, TX 76034
W 48-28
Tue Nov 15
(TBD)
Prestonwood Christian Academy

Prestonwood Christian
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 41-60
Thu Nov 17
(3:00)
Ranchview High School
Varsity Girls Tournament

(vs. Irving Nimitz)
Ranchview High School
8401 Valley Ranch Pkwy E
Irving, TX 75063
W 62-30
Fri Nov 18
(4:30)
Ranchview High School
Varsity Girls Tournament

(vs. Parish Episcopal School)
Ranchview High School
8401 Valley Ranch Pkwy E
Irving, TX 75063
L 30-49
Sat Nov 19
(8:00 am)
Ranchview High School
Varsity Girls Tournament

(vs. Sunnyvale High)
Ranchview High School
8401 Valley Ranch Pkwy E
Irving, TX 75063
W 47-42
Sat Nov 19
(2:00)
Ranchview High School
Varsity Girls Tournament

(vs. Ennis High)
Ranchview High School
8401 Valley Ranch Pkwy E
Irving, TX 75063
L 59-68
Mon Nov 21
(6:30)
Nolan Catholic High School
(Ft Worth)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 53-44
Tue Nov 22
(6:30)
Trinity High School
(Euless)
Trinity High School L 28-56
Tue Nov 29
(6:30)
Leonard High School Leonard High School
1002 Poplar St.
Leonard, TX 75452
W 67-48
Thu Dec 1
(4:00)
25th Annual FWISD Cowtown Classic Basketball Tournament
(vs. Denton Ryan High School)
Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center
5201 C.A. Roberson
Fort Worth, Texas 76119
W 56-53
Fri Dec 2
(2:00)
25th Annual FWISD Cowtown Classic Basketball Tournament
(vs. Irving MacArthur High)

Billingsley Field House
1400 Foch St.
Fort Worth, Texas

L 58-62
Fri Dec 2
(9:30 pm)
25th Annual FWISD Cowtown Classic Basketball Tournament
(vs. Dallas Lincoln High)

Billingsley Field House
1400 Foch St.
Fort Worth, Texas

L 36-54
Sat Dec 3
(9:30 am)
25th Annual FWISD Cowtown Classic Basketball Tournament
(vs. Forney High School)
Wilkerson-Greines Activity Center
5201 C.A. Roberson
Fort Worth, Texas
W 56-43
Thu Dec 8
(12 noon)
Aledo High School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Arlington Seguin High)
Aledo High School
1000 Bailey Ranch Rd.
Aledo, TX 76008
L 51-53
Thu Dec 8
(3:30)
Aledo High School Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Aledo High)
Aledo High School
1000 Bailey Ranch Rd.
Aledo, TX 76008
L 51-56
Fri Dec 9
(11:30)
Aledo High School Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Trinity Christian-Lubbock)
Aledo High School
1000 Bailey Ranch Rd.
Aledo, TX 76008
W 65-62
Fri Dec 9
(3:30)
Aledo High School Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Arlington Seguin High)
Aledo High School
1000 Bailey Ranch Rd.
Aledo, TX 76008
W 71-63
Sat Dec 10
(2:00)
Aledo High School Tournament
(Championship vs. Brock High)
Aledo High School
1000 Bailey Ranch Rd.
Aledo, TX 76008
W 39-36
1st Place
Thu Dec 15
(6:00)
Hockaday School (Dallas)

Hockaday School
11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 62-38
Thu Dec 29
(12 noon)
FW Nolan Catholic Varsity Girls Shoot-Out
(vs. Life School--Waxahachie)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 53-40
Thu Dec 29
(6:00)
FW Nolan Catholic Varsity Girls Shoot-Out
(vs. Joshua High)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 78-40
Fri Dec 30
(12 noon)
FW Nolan Catholic Varsity Girls Shoot-Out
(Championship Game vs. FW Nolan)

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 31-38
2nd Place
Tue Jan 3
(6:30)
Greenhill School
(Dallas)
Greenhill School
4141 Spring Valley Road
Addison, Texas 75001
L 63-71 (OT)
Thu Jan 5
(6:30)
Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas
4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 66-26
Tue Jan 10
(8:00)
Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

Dallas Christian School
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150  

W 64-58
Mon Jan 16
(7:30)
McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian Academy
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 49-35
Wed Jan 18
(4:00)
Aussie Travelers
(Australia traveling team)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 70-41
Thu Jan 19
(4:10)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. SWLA Knights)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 62-42
Fri Jan 20
(11:30 am)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Abilene Hawks)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 78-20
Fri Jan 20
(4:10)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Semifinals vs. CHSA Wolverines)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 67-43
Sat Jan 21
(5:00)
Space City Jam Homeschool Tournament
(Championship vs. HHA Mavericks)
Legends Sports Complex
The Woodlands, TX
W 52-38
Champions
Tue Jan 24
(6:00)
Faith Christian School
(Grapevine)
Dallas Road Gym
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 62-33
Mon Jan 30
(6:30)
FW Parker-Tarrant Warriors
(we are home team)
First Baptist Church
1001 N. Central Expressway
Richardson 75080
W 62-51
Tue Feb 7
(7:00)
McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian Academy
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 69-47
Thu Feb 9
(1:45)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Weatherford Express)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 83-18
Thu Feb 9
(6:45)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Austin Royals)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 75-42
Fri Feb 10
(8:30 pm)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
L 38-47
Sat Feb 11
(TBD)
2017 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. PTHSS Warriors)
Fieldhouse USA
6155 Sports Village Rd.
Frisco, TX 75034
W 74-47
3rd Place
Sat Feb 18
(3:00)
Sulphur Springs CHESS Knights
(we are home team)
Messiah Lutheran Church
1801 W. Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
W 63-26
Thu Feb 23 Regionals
(vs. Sulphur Springs CHESS Knights)
Mansfield, TX W 62-36
Fri Feb 24 Regionals
(Semfinals vs. Lubbock Titans)
Mansfield, TX W 62-60
(OT)
Sat Feb 25 Regionals
(Championship vs. Dallas Thunder)
Mansfield, TX W 56-53
Champions
Tue Mar 14
(5:00)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Illinois Crusaders)
Springfield, MO W 59-13
Wed Mar 15
(6:30)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Missouri Rush)
Springfield, MO W 71-21
Gold Ball
Thu Mar 16
(10:45 am)
Nationals Springfield
(vs. Nashville NCC Warriors)
Springfield, MO W 59-54
Thu Mar 16
(3:45)
Nationals Springfield
(Semifinals vs. Memphis MHEA Eagles)
Springfield, MO L 43-60
Fri Mar 17 Nationals Springfield
(3rd Place Game vs. Lubbock Titans)
Springfield, MO L 42-50
4th Place


 2016-2017 Varsity Girls Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

31 Anderson, Sarah 12
23 Baniewicz, Megan 12
33 Boos, Charity 12
25 Dillingham, Grace 10
21 Headquist, Sierra 10
52 Lehman, Landis 10
3 Moss, Anna 11
22 Mureeba, Gabby 10
2 Thompson, Isie 11
24 Williams, Gracen 9

Head Coach - Amber Robidou

Asst. Coach - Josh Burton

Team Admin - Sara Dillingham