HSAA Girls Varsity Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 30-17

Team Picture
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 4 (7:30) Denton Calvary Academy

Strickland Middle School

324 E. Windsor

Denton 76209

W 73-13
Thu Nov 6 (6:30) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 39-83
Fri Nov 7 (6:00) First Baptist Academy
(downtown Dallas)

1700 Patterson St.

Dallas, TX 75201

W 42-30
Sat Nov 8 (12 noon) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006  

W 36-18
Tue Nov 11 (6:30) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 64-50
Thu Nov 13 (6:30) Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Dallas)

3900 Rugged Drive

Dallas 75224

L 26-39
Tue Nov 18 (7:00) Keller High School

Keller High School

L 25-51
Thu Nov 20 (5:30)

Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament (vs. TC-Cedar Hill)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 67-44
Fri Nov 21

Canyon Creek Christian Academy Tournament (Semis vs. Greenhill)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

L 50-56
Sat Nov 22 (noon)

Canyon Creek Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Canyon Creek)

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 47-29
3rd Place
Tue Nov 25 (6:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbons

Arlington, TX

W 41-18
Mon Dec 1 (6:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 63-59
Fri Dec 5 (6:00) Cambridge School

Northway Baptist Church

3877 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

W 60-20
Mon Dec 8 (7:30) Little Elm High School Little Elm High School
Little Elm, TX
W 64-53
Tue Dec 9 (6:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 42-52
Thu Dec 11 Community I.S.D. Tournament
(vs. Dallas Christian)
Community High School
Nevada, TX
W 36-32
Thu Dec 11 Community I.S.D. Tournament
(vs. St. Anthony's)
Community High School
Nevada, TX
W 51-47
Fri Dec 12 Community I.S.D. Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Nevada Community)
Community High School
Nevada, TX
L 32-40
Sat Dec 13 Community I.S.D. Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Richardson High School)
Community High School
Nevada, TX
L 33-50
4th Place
Thu Dec 18 (6:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 53-38
Fri Dec 19 (7:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 34-61
Sat Dec 20 (2:30) Country Day School (Fort Worth)

4200 Country Day Lane

Ft. Worth 76109

L 28-44
Fri Jan 2 (6:00) Dallas Christian School

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 41-25
Mon Jan 5 (8:00) Princeton High School Princeton High School
Princeton, TX
L 32-59
Fri Jan 9 (6:00) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 46-43
Sat Jan 10 (6:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 43-31
Tue Jan 20 (6:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 57-53
Sat Jan 24 (2:30) McKinney Christian Academy

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 60-53
Thu Jan 29 (6:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 50-31
Fri Jan 30 (7:30 pm) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. OKCity Lady Knights)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

L 48-58
Sat Jan 31 (noon) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

W 65-49
Sat Jan 31 (2:30) Tulsa NOAH Winter Festival
(vs. Union, OK JV)

Agape Chinese Church

1108 N. 6th St.

Broken Arrow, OK 74012

W 53-47
Tue Feb 10 (7:15) McKinney Christian Academy

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 58-43
Thu Feb 12 (6:00) The Covenant School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

L 39-63
Thu Feb 19 (10:30 am) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Marcos Panthers)

IAD Court 1

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 62-26
Thu Feb 19 (5:15 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Austin Royals)

IAD Court 1

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 41-50
Fri Feb 20 (10:15 am) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Weatherford Express)

IAD Court 3

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 52-11
Fri Feb 20 (2:15 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SA FEAST Patriots)

IAD Court 5

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 62-45
Sat Feb 21 (3:30 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SA CHAP Missions)

IAD Court 5

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 48-29
5th Place
Thu Feb 26 NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament (vs. Memphis MHEA Eagles) Shreveport, LA W 62-50
Fri Feb 27 NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(Semifinal vs. HCYA North Warriors)
Shreveport, LA L 43-84
Sat Feb 28 NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. TBD)
Shreveport, LA W 65-38
3rd Place
Mon Mar 16

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Conroe SATCH Mavericks)

Springfield, Missouri

W 69-64
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Southwest Missouri Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 46-34
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

L 46-89
Fri Mar 20

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. OKCity Storm)

Springfield, Missouri

L 44-48
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(7th Place Game vs. Kansas City East Lions)

Springfield, Missouri

L 71-75
8th Place
(6A)


 2008-2009 Varsity Girls Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

11 Lauren Manning 12
20 Allison Crane 11
1 Jessica Thorman 11
24 Anna Williams 10
41 Janell Beacham 11
14 Rachel Bowen 10
52 Dani Carstens 10
25 KayLee Carter 12

Coach - John Manning

Team Admins - Sharon Bowen & Karen Williams