HSAA Boys Varsity (North) Basketball

2009 - 2010 Schedule
***Texas State Champions***

Team Picture

Final Record: 34-13

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 3 (7:00) Faith Christian School (Grapevine)

Dallas Road Gym
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051

W 74-25
Fri Nov 6 (8:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 86-38
Tue Nov 10 (7:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 56-70
Thu Nov 12 (8:00) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 41-42
Fri Nov 13 (7:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 48-57
Mon Nov 23 (7:30) Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 46-56 (OT)
Tue Nov 24 (7:30) Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Dallas)

3900 Rugged Drive

Dallas 75224

L 58-59
Mon Nov 30 (7:30) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 74-54
Thu Dec 3 (10:30 am) Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Pool Play vs. Houston Northland)
Houston Christian High School
2700 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N.
Houston 77043
W 47-34
Thu Dec 3 (5:00 pm) Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Pool Play vs. San Antonio Christian)
Houston Christian High School
2700 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N.
Houston 77043
W 54-48
Fri Dec 4
(3:00)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Bracket Play vs. YES Prep Academy)
Houston Christian High School
2700 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N.
Houston 77043
W 68-35
Sat Dec 5
(2:00)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Semifinals vs. Bishop Lynch)
Houston Christian High School
2700 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N.
Houston 77043
W 44-25
Sat Dec 5
(6:30)
Houston Christian Mustang Classic
(Championship vs. Fort Bend Baptist Academy)
Houston Christian High School
2700 W. Sam Houston Pkwy N.
Houston 77043
W 57-46
1st Place
Tue Dec 8 (7:30) Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 53-65
Thu Dec 10 (8:20 pm) 20th Annual Durant Lion Classic
(vs. Denison High)
Durant High School
802 Walnut St.
Durant, OK 74701
L 46-49
Fri Dec 11
(3:00)
20th Annual Durant Lion Classic
(vs. Durant High)
Durant High School
802 Walnut St.
Durant, OK 74701
W 63-35
Sat Dec 12 (2:00) 20th Annual Durant Lion Classic
(vs. Hebron High)
Durant High School
802 Walnut St.
Durant, OK 74701
L 45-70
Mon Dec 14 (7:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 54-29
Sat Dec 19 (2:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 66-44
Mon Dec 21 (7:30) Denison High School Denison High School
Denison, TX
W 48-38
Mon Dec 28 (1:00) Prosper ISD Holiday Showcase
(vs. Anna)
Prosper High School (Aux Gym 2)
Prosper, TX
W 54-34
Mon Dec 28 (7:00) Prosper ISD Holiday Showcase
(vs. Lovejoy)
Prosper High School (Aux Gym 1)
Prosper, TX
W 31-28
Tue Dec 29 (5:30) Prosper ISD Holiday Showcase
(Semifinals vs. Plano Senior High JV)
Prosper High School (Aux Gym 1)
Prosper, TX
W 61-58
Wed Dec 30 (7:00) Prosper ISD Holiday Showcase
(Championship vs. Prosper)
Prosper High School (Arena)
(This is the NEW high school)
Prosper, TX
L 78-79
2nd Place
Sat Jan 2 (4:00) Liberty Christian School (Argyle)

9301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

L 49-69
Tue Jan 5 (6:30) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 46-35
Fri Jan 8 (6:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 49-51
Thu Jan 14 (8:00) Yavneh Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 58-48
Tue Jan 19 (6:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 65-62
Thu Jan 21 (6:30) Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Shortgrass Tournament (vs. Altus High) Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
W 58-30
Fri Jan 22
(8:00 pm)
Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Shortgrass Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Lawton Eisenhower)
Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
L 50-74
Sat Jan 23 (2:30) Altus ISD (Oklahoma) Shortgrass Tournament (vs. El Reno High School) Altus High School
415 N. Park Ave
Altus, OK 73521
W 58-46
3rd Place
Mon Jan 25 (7:30) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 78-40
Tue Feb 2 (7:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

W 42-40
Sat Feb 6 (8:00) The Oakridge School
This is Senior Night

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 61-33
Thu Feb 18 (5:30) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Lubbock Titans)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 62-23
Fri Feb 19 (12:30) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. BVCHEA Mustangs)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 70-44
Fri Feb 19 (7:00) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (Semis vs. SATCH Mavericks)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 69-48
Sat Feb 20 (6:00) 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (Finals vs. HCYA Warriors)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 57-46
Champions
Thu Feb 25 (8:00) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Oklahoma City Knights)
Oklahoma City, OK W 71-55
Fri Feb 26 (5:45) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars)
Oklahoma City, OK W 50-32
Sat Feb 27 (4:00) NCHBC 2010 Regionals Tournament
(Championship vs. OKCity Storm)
Oklahoma City, OK W 50-45
Champions
Mon Mar 15 (7:45)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Lansing, MI CHAP Chariots)

Springfield, Missouri

W 78-51
Tue Mar 16 (9:15 pm)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Wichita, KS Defenders)

Springfield, Missouri

W 68-45
Thu Mar 18 (5:30)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Memphis MHEA Eagles-6A)

Drury University
Springfield, Missouri

W 57-52
Fri Mar 19
(9:15 pm)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(Semifinals vs. Memphis Nighthawks-6A)

Drury University
Springfield, Missouri

L 57-58
Sat Mar 20 (3:00)

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(Third Place Game vs. OKCity Storm-6A)

Drury University
Springfield, Missouri

W 82-47
3rd Place

 

2009-2010 Varsity Boys (North) Roster

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

24 Davis, Carter Prosper 12
45 Davis, Connor Prosper 10
20 Day, Ollie Plano 12
14 DeMetrotion, Brett Allen 11
3 Kinville, Davis McKinney 10
13 O'Dell, Pierce Garland 11
11 Thomas, J.T. The Colony 12
23 Threadgill, Ryan Plano 12

Head Coach - Paul Davis

Asst. Coaches - Phil Threadgill; Jim Kinville; Tim Day