HSAA Girls JV Volleyball

Fall 2009 Schedule

31-14-3 (matches)

68-38-0 (games)

Head Coach: Chris Schultz

Date/Time

Opponent

Location

Results

Tue Aug 11 (5:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-23
25-14
Fri Aug 14 (10 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Dallas Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 4-15
10-15
Fri Aug 14 (12:30)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Heritage Christian)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

T 15-12
12-15
Fri Aug 14 (3:50)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Coram Deo)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 15-12
15-6
Fri Aug 14 (4:40)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Pool Play vs. THESA)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 10-15
6-15
Sat Aug 15 (8:30 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. S.A. Lutheran)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-15
26-24
Sat Aug 15 (11 am)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. HSAA Varsity)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 14-25
11-25
Sat Aug 15 (1:00)

Dallas Lutheran Varsity Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Rockwall Heritage)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

L 24-26
22-25
7th Place
Mon Aug 17 (5:00) Canyon Creek Christian Academy

2800 Custer Pkwy

Richardson 75080

W 25-17
26-24
Tue Aug 18 (5:30) McKinney Christian Academy

McKinney Christian
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071

W 25-17
25-18
Thu Aug 20 (5:00) Lutheran High School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas   75243

W 25-17
25-17
Fri Aug 21 (8:00 am) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Lakeview Centennial Gold)
Dallas Road Gym (Court 2)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 25-12
25-12
Fri Aug 21 (10:00 am) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Pantego Christian)
Dallas Road Gym (Court 2)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
L 20-24
23-25
Fri Aug 21 (noon) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Canyon Creek Christian)
Dallas Road Gym (Court 2)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 25-16
25-13
Sat Aug 22 (8 am) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. Ft Worth Nolan)
Dallas Road Gym (TBD)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 25-19 17-25 15-10
Sat Aug 22 (noon) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Grace Prep Gold)
Dallas Road Gym (TBD)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 25-18 15-25 15-12
Sat Aug 22 (2:00) Faith Christian School JV Tournament
(Championship vs. Grace Prep Blue)
Dallas Road Gym (TBD)
729 E. Dallas Rd.
Grapevine, TX 76051
W 25-12 25-6
Champions
Mon Aug 24 (5:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd.

Red Oak 75154

W 25-5
25-8
Thu Aug 27 (6:00) Nolan Catholic High School (Ft Worth)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 16-25 25-13 25-16
Tue Sep 1 (5:30) Carrollton Christian Academy

2201 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton 75010

W 25-7
25-6
Thu Sep 3 (6:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-21 25-17
Tue Sep 8 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-8 20-25
15-10
Thu Sep 10 (5:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 25-11
25-11
Fri Sep 11 (3:00) Spike-It JV Tournament
(vs. Parker-Tarrant Warriors)
Advantage Sports Complex (TAV)
4302 Buckingham Road
Fort Worth 76155
L 22-25
24-26
Sat Sep 12 Spike-It JV Tournament
(Silver Bracket vs. FW Southwest Christian)
Advantage Sports Complex (TAV)
4302 Buckingham Road
Fort Worth 76155
W 25-21
25-16
Sat Sep 12 Spike-It JV Tournament
(Silver Championship vs. FW THESA)
Advantage Sports Complex (TAV)
4302 Buckingham Road
Fort Worth 76155
W 25-19
25-15
1st Place
(Silver)
Thu Sep 17 (5:00) Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 25-19
25-18
Sat Sep 19 (8:00 am) Dallas Christian School JV Tournament
(1st round vs. Garland High School)

Cox 2
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 25-13 22-25
13-15
Sat Sep 19 Dallas Christian School JV Tournament
(Silver Quarters vs. Dallas Christian 2)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-22 25-21
Sat Sep 19 Dallas Christian School JV Tournament
(Silver Semis vs. Canterbury)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-11 25-16
Sat Sep 19 Dallas Christian School JV Tournament
(Silver Championship vs. Pantego)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 25-17 25-19
1st Place
(Silver)
Tue Sep 22 (6:00) Yavneh Academy of Dallas

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 25-6
25-19
Thu Sep 24 (5:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

L 20-25 19-25
Mon Sep 28 (5:00) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040

W 25-6 25-16
Tue Sep 29 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 25-16 26-24
Thu Oct 1 (5:30)

Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Addison 75001

972-628-5400

L 17-25 22-25
Fri Oct 2 (5:00) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-15 25-19
Thu Oct 8 (5:00) Ft Worth Christian JV "B" Team

FW Christian-Cardinal Gym

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 21-25 25-17 15-12
Thu Oct 8 (6:00) Ft Worth Christian JV "A" Team

FW Christian-Cardinal Gym

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

L 14-25 25-22 4-15
Fri  Oct 9 (1:50)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Little Rock Flames #1)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 13-25 16-25
Fri  Oct 9 (3:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Dallas HSAA Varsity)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 15-25 7-25
Fri  Oct 9 (5:10)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Austin Royals)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

T 8-25 25-20
Fri  Oct 9 (6:50)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Pool Play vs. Lubbock Titans)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

T 25-21 23-25
Sat  Oct 10 (8:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. PTHSS Warriors)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 10-25 25-22 15-17
Sat  Oct 10 (10:30)

4th Annual HSAA Dallas Angels Volleyball Classic
(Bracket Play vs. Little Rock Flames #2)

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

W 25-15 25-19
Tue Oct 13 (6:00)

PTHSS Warriors (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 24-26 25-19 17-15
Thu Oct 15 (6:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)---
Senior Night

Net Results Sports Center
2600 Research Dr, Suite 100
Plano 75074

L 21-25 16-25
Thu Oct 22 (6:00)

THESA Riders (homeschool)

Tejas Volleyball

8851 Cardinal Ln

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 25-20 24-26 15-11

 

 

Fall 2009 JV Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

6 Janell Kolins 9
15 Emma Krahn (captain) 10
1 Randi LeFevre 10
9 Jessi McCorkle 9
5 Caitlin Payne 9
13 Christina Payne 11
17 Brittany Sumner 9
18 Megan Swope 10
22 Nicole Warden 9

Head Coach - Chris Schultz