HSAA Boys JV (South) Basketball

2011 - 2012 Schedule
Final Record: 24-23

Head Coach: John Rettiger
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 10 (5:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 56-48
Mon Nov 14 (6:15) Central Junior High School
9th Grade "A" (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 52-42
Tue Nov 15 (4:30) Anna High School Anna High School
Anna, TX
W 51-14
Fri Nov 18 (6:30) Grapevine High School (9th "A" Team) Grapevine High School
Grapevine, TX
L 41-51
Mon Nov 21 (4:30) Bishop Lynch High School (Dallas)
9th Grade Team

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 52-57
Mon Nov 28 (6:00) Lovejoy High School (JV "B" Team)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 56-30
Fri Dec 2 (6:30) Cistercian JV Tournament (Irving)
(1st Round vs. Greenhill School)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 35-72
Sat Dec 3
(9 a.m.)
Cistercian JV Tournament (Irving)
(2nd Round vs. Dallas Thunder)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 42-54
Sat Dec 3
(1:00)
Cistercian JV Tournament (Irving)
(Medal Game vs. Parish Episcopal)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 43-49
Tue Dec 6 (4:30) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 45-55
Thu Dec 8 (7:30) John Paul II 9th Grade Tournament
(1st Round vs. John Paul II)

John Paul II High School
900 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 51-41
Fri Dec 9 (7:30) John Paul II 9th Grade Tournament
(2nd Round vs. Byron Nelson High)

John Paul II High School
900 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 41-38
Sat Dec 10 (9:00 am) John Paul II 9th Grade Tournament
(Semifinals vs. Carrollton Ranchview)

John Paul II High School
900 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 51-59
Sat Dec 10 (3:00) John Paul II 9th Grade Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Jesuit Prep)

John Paul II High School
900 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 38-55
4th Place
Mon Dec 12 (7:30) THESA Riders (16U)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 49-46
Thu Dec 15 (6:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 52-45
Tue Dec 20 (10:00 am) Castleberry High School (Ft Worth) Castleberry High School
215 Churchill Rd
Ft Worth 76114
W 58-13
Wed Dec 28 (2:00) Colleyville 9th Grade "B" Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Coppell High 9th "B")
Colleyville Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Avenue
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 39-45
Wed Dec 28 (5:00) Colleyville 9th Grade "B" Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Colleyville Heritage 9th "B")
Colleyville Heritage High School
5401 Heritage Avenue
Colleyville, TX 76034
L 19-37
Tue Jan 3 (6:15) Central Junior High School
9th Grade "A" (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

L 47-48
Thu Jan 5 (5:00) Tyler Street Christian (Varsity) Tournament
(1st Round vs. San Antonio Town East)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 51-47
Fri Jan 6
(5:00)
Tyler Street Christian (Varsity) Tournament
(Semifinals vs. HSAA JV North)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

L 26-60
Sat Jan 7
(5:00)
Tyler Street Christian (Varsity) Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Rockwall Heritage)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 49-31
3rd Place
Tue Jan 10 (4:30) Episcopal School of Dallas
(9th Grade)

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 51-6
Thu Jan 12 (4:30) Dallas Christian JV Tournament
(1st Round vs. Tyler Grace Community)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 34-60
Sat Jan 14
(9 am)
Dallas Christian JV Tournament
(2nd Round vs. Gateway Charter)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 45-28
Sat Jan 14
(3:00)
Dallas Christian JV Tournament
(Consol. Championship vs. Dallas Thunder)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 24-46
Mon Jan 16 (6:30) McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian Academy
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 55-17
Tue Jan 17 (6:30) Harwood Junior High---9th Grade (Bedford) Harwood Junior High
3000 Martin
Bedford, TX 76021
L 37-62
Thu Jan 26 (8:00) Texas Torah Institute (Varsity) Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
W 34-33
Fri Jan 27 (6:00) Harmony Science Academy (Euless) Harmony Science Academy
701 S. Industrial Blvd
Suite 115
Euless, TX 76040
W 51-11
Sat Jan 28 (10:00 am) Lovejoy High School (JV "B" Team)

Lovejoy High School Stadium
2350 Estates Parkway
Allen, TX 75002-8014

W 43-21
Thu Feb 2 (4:30) Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)---9th Grade Team

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 33-43
Tue Feb 7 (6:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 40-59
Wed Feb 15 (8:20) Texas Torah Institute (Varsity) Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
W 33-32
Fri Feb 17 (6:00) Southwest Dallas DASCHE Spartans (homeschool)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

L 35-44
Thu Feb 23 20012 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Red River Rattlers)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 57-19
Thu Feb 23 20012 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Marcos Panthers)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
L 47-62
Fri Feb 24 20012 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Abilene Hawks)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 43-34
Fri Feb 24 20012 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Dallas Thunder)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
L 33-43
Sat Feb 25 20012 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Arlington HIS Eagles)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 51-45
Tue Feb 28 (6:00) Yavneh Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 77-39
Thu Mar 1 (7:00) Arlington HIS Eagles (homeschool) New Bethel Baptist Church
7300 S Freeway (I-35W)
Ft Worth 76134
W 46-33
Tue March 20

NCHBC 2012 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa CHEF Arrows, Oklahoma)

Springfield, Missouri

L 40-63
Wed March 21

NCHBC 2012 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars, Oklahoma)

Springfield, Missouri

L 25-36
Thu March 22

NCHBC 2012 Nationals
(vs. Indy NW Warriors, Indiana)

Springfield, Missouri

L 27-44
Fri March 23

NCHBC 2012 Nationals
(vs. HIS Eagles, Arlington, Texas)

Springfield, Missouri

W 41-26
(3A-7th)

 

2011 - 2012 Boys JV (South) Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

42 Cumbest, Jimmy 10
31 DeMetrotion, Luke 9
55 Finlayson, Andy 9
4 Garner, Luke 10
30 Hulkenberg, Jeremy 10
11 Jackson, Aaron 10
10 Jackson, Efram 9
20 Rettiger, Norris 9
22 Wilkinson, Alan 9

Head Coach - John Rettiger

Asst Coach - Efram Jackson, Sr.

Team Admin - Joyce Hulkenberg