HSAA Boys Jr. Varsity Basketball

2009 - 2010 Schedule

Final Record: 16-26

Team Picture
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 6 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 50-35
Tue Nov 10 (6:00)

Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 63-72
Thu Nov 12 (6:30) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 37-49
Fri Nov 13 (6:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229

W 50-49
Fri Nov 20 (5:00) FW Southwest Christian School JV Tournament (Pool Play vs. SCS)

Prep Gym (at High School)
7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 41-18
Fri Nov 20 (6:30) FW Southwest Christian School JV Tournament (Pool Play vs. Hampton Prep)

Prep Gym (at High School)
7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 75-68
Sat Nov 21 (2:00) FW Southwest Christian School JV Tournament (Championship Game vs. THESA)

Prep Gym (at High School)
7001 Benbrook Lake Drive

Ft. Worth  76132

W 54-26
1st Place

Mon Nov 23 (6:00) Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 49-59
Tue Nov 24 (6:00) Bishop Dunne Catholic School (Dallas)

3900 Rugged Drive

Dallas 75224

W 54-53
Mon Nov 30 (6:00) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

L 43-61
Tue Dec 1 (5:00) McKinney Christian Academy McKinney Christian Academy
3601 Bois D'Arc
McKinney, TX 75071
W 56-11
Thu Dec 3 (3:00) John Paul II JV Tournament
(1st Round vs. Naaman Forest)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 28-42
Fri Dec 4 (6:00) John Paul II JV Tournament
(2nd Round vs. Flower Mound)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 46-50
Sat Dec 5 (noon) John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Flower Mound Marcus)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 46-57
Mon Dec 7 (5:30) Burton Adventist Academy (Arlington)

Burton Adventist Academy
4611 Kelly Elliott Rd.
Arlington, TX 76017

W 35-30
Tue Dec 8 (6:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 67-74
Thu Dec 10 (8:00 pm) Grapevine JV Tournament
(vs. Richardson JJ Pearce)
Grapevine High School
Grapevine, TX
L 52-81
Fri Dec 11
(8:00)
Grapevine JV Tournament
(vs. Keller Central)
Grapevine High School
Grapevine, TX
L 43-52
Sat Dec 12
(9:30)
Grapevine JV Tournament
(vs. Newman Smith)
Grapevine High School
Grapevine, TX
L 32-64
Mon Dec 14 (4:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 62-33
Sat Dec 19 (1:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 52-38
Mon Dec 21 (6:00) Denison High School Denison High School
Denison, TX
L 37-41
Sat Jan 2 (2:30) Liberty Christian School (Argyle)

9301 S. Hwy 377

Argyle, TX 76226

L 43-88
Tue Jan 5 (5:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 42-54
Thu Jan 7 (6:00) Dallas Christian School JV Tournament (vs. St. Mark's)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 41-39
Sat Jan 9
(10:30)
Dallas Christian School JV Tournament
(vs. Prestonwood)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 34-64
Sat Jan 9
(4:00)
Dallas Christian School JV Tournament (vs. Tyler Grace)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

L 33-40
4th Place
Tue Jan 12 (6:00) Decatur Homeschool Eagles (Varsity)

IAD (Court 2)

2800 North Interstate 35E
Carrollton, TX 75007

W 36-14
Fri Jan 15 (6:30) Byron Nelson High School (Varsity) Byron Nelson High School
2775 Bobcat Blvd
Trophy Club, TX 76262
L 37-62
Tue Jan 19 (4:30) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

L 28-55
Fri Jan 22 (6:30) Castleberry High School (Ft Worth) Castleberry High School
Directions
L 55-59
Mon Feb 1 (8:30) Texas Torah Institute (Varsity) Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
L 48-53
Tue Feb 2 (5:00) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

L 28-43
Sat Feb 6 (3:15) The Oakridge School
(we are HOME team)

Prince of Peace Christian School

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 46-42
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. Midessa Warriors)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 48-38
Thu Feb 18 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. SA FEAST)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 46-44
Fri Feb 19 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (Semis vs. HCYA Warriors)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 35-66
Sat Feb 20 20010 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships (vs. San Marcos Panthers)

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 34-46
4th Place
Tue Mar 16

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Cincinnati Trailblazers)

Springfield, Missouri

L 31-59
Wed Mar 17

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Springfield, Missouri

L 47-51
Thu Mar 18

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Conroe SATCH Mavericks)

Springfield, Missouri

W 64-45
Fri Mar 19

NCHBC 2010 Nationals
(vs. Quincy Saints)

Springfield, Missouri

L 42-53
6th--5A

 

2009 - 2010 JV Boys Roster

Team Picture 

No.

Player Name

Class

33 Baniewicz, Bradley 9
40 Bryant, Chad 10
30 Del Sol, Sage 9
5 Farmer, Ayden 9
22 Gresso, Collin 10
10 Haliu, Jonathan 9
15 Harris-Spears, Jackson 9
11 Herron, Thor 10
20 McCurrach, Garrett 10
4 Tadyshack, Matthew 10
55 Williams, Dedrin 10
42 Zimmerman, Stephen 9

Coach -  Jeff Gresso

Team Admin - Susan Bryant