HSAA Boys Jr. Varsity Basketball

2007 - 2008 Schedule

Final Record: 19-16
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Fri Nov 2 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School (Red Oak)

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 50-18
Thu Nov 8 (6:30) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 26-44
Fri Nov 9 (9:00) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 60-47
Sat Nov 10 (6:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 48-54
Tue Nov 13 (4:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 37-44
Mon Nov 19 (6:00) Parish Episcopal School

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 39-29
Tue Nov 20 (7:30) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 65-33
Tue Nov 27 (4:30)

Prestonwood Christian Academy (Plano)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 43-51
Thu Nov 29 (5:30) John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Carrollton Creekview)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 49-46
Fri Nov 30 (8:30) John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Hebron High School)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 54-59 (OT)
Sat Dec 1 John Paul II JV Tournament
(vs. Flower Mound High School)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

L 30-80
Mon Dec 3 (6:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 46-54
Tue Dec 4 (5:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 39-14
Tue Dec 11 (6:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 66-34
Thu Dec 13 (5:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 51-53
Tue Dec 18 (4:30) Garland Christian Academy

1522 Lavon Dr .

Garland 75040  

W 48-47
Thu Dec 20 (5:30) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 49-38
Fri Dec 21 (6:00) Bishop Lynch High School

Bishop Lynch High School

9750 Ferguson Dr.

Dallas 75228

L 37-57
Fri Jan 4 (5:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 39-61
Sat Jan 5 (4:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 78-37
Thu Jan 10 (4:30) Dallas Christian School
JV Tournament (vs. Victory Life)

Cox Gym

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

W 50-11
Sat Jan 12 (1:30) Dallas Christian School
JV Tournament (Semis vs. St. Mark's)

Cox Gym

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

L 55-58
Sat Jan 12 (4:30) Dallas Christian School
JV Tournament (3rd Place vs. Life Charter School)

Charger Gym

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

W 56-48

3rd Place

Thu Jan 17 (4:30)

The Covenant School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

W 52-35
Tue Jan 29 (5:00) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Workman Jr. High

701 E. Arbrook Blvd.

Arlington 76014

(Between Matlock & Collins)

W 45-42
Thu Jan 31 (noon) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Houston HCYA Red)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 70-31
Fri Feb 1 (noon) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 49-41
Sat Feb 2 (12:30) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. San Antonio FEAST Patriots)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 40-46
Sat Feb 2 (6:30) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(3rd Place Game vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 55-43

3rd Place

Tue Feb 5 (6:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 43-46
Mon Mar 10 (2:50)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Springfield Knights)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 67-17
Tue Mar 11
(2:50)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Cincinnati Trailblazers)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #12)

W 36-12
Wed Mar 12 (4:00)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Bracket Game vs. Memphis Nighthawks)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #9)

L 32-69
Thu Mar 13
(2:50)

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Bracket Game vs. Nashville Warriors)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #12)

L 49-51
Fri Mar 14

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Medal Game vs. Illinois Crusaders)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 29-37

 

2007 - 2008 JV Boys Roster 

No.

Player Name

Hometown

Class

35 Bell, Matt Parker 10
12 Clothier, Kevin Parker 9
14 DeMetrotion, Brett Allen 9
4 Houston, Joshua Highland Village 9
3 O'Dell, Pierce Garland 9
11 Puckett, Joel Sachse 10
5 Totusek, Sam Richardson 11
31 Williams, Joshua McKinney 10
2 Wood, Brooks Allen 10

Head Coach - Phil Threadgill

Asst Coach - Paul DeMetrotion