HSAA Boys 8th Grade (White) Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 16-16

Team Picture 

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 6 (6:30) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 21-12
Mon Nov 10 (5:00) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 36-21
Mon Nov 17 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy 3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
L 12-65
Thu Nov 20 (5:00) Torah Day School of Dallas (TDSD)

Churchill Recreation Center
6906 Churchill Way
Dallas 75230

W 34-15
Fri Nov 21 (3:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy (7th Grade "A" Team)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 29-31
Mon Nov 24 (7:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 29-34
Tue Dec 2 (6:00) Zion Lutheran School (Dallas)

6121 E. Lovers Ln

Dallas 75214

W 33-7
Thu Dec 4 (8:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

W 34-23
Mon Dec 8 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy 7th "B"

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 30-19
Tue Dec 9 (6:00) Zion Lutheran School (Dallas)

6121 E. Lovers Ln

Dallas 75214

W 43-8
Thu Dec 18 (6:00) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 21-9
Thu Jan 8 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy (7th "B")

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

W 24-8
Mon Jan 12 (5:15) Dallas Thunder (8th Blue Team) First Baptist Church (Wylie)
100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098
L 26-44
Sat Jan 17 (10:30 am) Denton County Home School

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 40-22
Mon Jan 19 (7:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 26-35
Sat Jan 24 (10:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

L 25-27
Thu Jan 29 (5:00) Torah Day School of Dallas (TDSD)

Churchill Recreation Center
6906 Churchill Way
Dallas 75230

W 43-7
Thu Jan 29 (8:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

L 21-27
Mon Feb 2 (6:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 25-39
Thu Feb 5 (4:30) The Covenant School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

W 27-19
Thu Feb 12 (5:00) Dallas Thunder (Blue Team)

Winston School

5707 Royal Ln

Dallas 75229

L 24-46
Thu Feb 19
(12:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Victoria Cobras)

MAC
Court 1

L 16-37
Thu Feb 19
(7:00 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Abilene Hawks)

IAD
Court 4

L 18-21
Fri Feb 20
(3:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Weatherford Express)

MAC
Court 2

W 35-26
Sat Feb 21
(8:00 am)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. SATCH Mavs-White)

IAD
Court 2

L 31-37
Thu Feb 26 (7:30) Burleson Bulldogs JV (homeschool)

Cana Baptist Church

2309 E. Renfro
Burleson, TX 76028

W 42-41
Tue Mar 3 (5:00) Dallas Thunder (8th Blue Team)

Winston School

5707 Royal Ln

Dallas 75229  

L 28-51
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa Jaguars "B")

Springfield, Missouri

L 21-34
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Weatherford Express)

Springfield, Missouri

W 38-24
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Ft. Smith, Arkansas)

Springfield, Missouri

L 29-44
Fri Mar 20

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. OKCity Storm "Blue")

Springfield, Missouri

W 45-42
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(5th Place Game vs. Abilene Hawks)

Springfield, Missouri

L 20-40
6th Place
(2A)

 

2008-2009 Boys 8th Grade (White) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

54 Jamie Andriot 8
32 Caleb Bechtold 7
22 Evan Brown 6
23 Kody Fink 7
40 Timothy Forrester 8
15 Jordan Hamilton 7
55 Aaron Jackson 8
14 Efram Jackson 7
43 Jack Kelly 8
25 Micah Lord 8

Head Coach - Chris Bechtold

Asst Coach - Don Androit

Team Administrator - Linda Bechtold