HSAA Girls 8th Grade (Red) Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 24-14

Team Picture
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 6 (5:30) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208

W 22-14
Mon Nov 10 (6:00) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 28-9
Thu Nov 13 (4:30) Inspired Vision Charter School

Metropolitan Christian Church
8501 Bruton Rd.

Dallas 75217

W 39-0
Mon Nov 17 (6:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

L 20-21
Thu Nov 20 (4:30) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 22-4
Mon Nov 24 (6:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 19-26
Mon Dec 1 (6:00) Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 24-15
Thu Dec 4 (7:00) Denton Calvary Academy

MLK Rec Center

1300 Wilson St.

Denton 76205

W 37-14
Fri Dec 5 (9:00 pm) Faith Lutheran Tournament
(vs. Prestonwood Christian)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

L 17-33
Sat Dec 6 (2:00) Faith Lutheran Tournament
(vs. McKinney Christian)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074

W 28-18
Tue Dec 9 (5:00) Inspired Vision Charter School

Metropolitan Christian Church
8501 Bruton Rd.

Dallas 75217

W 33-12
Thu Dec 11 (4:30) Prince of Peace Lutheran School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 16-31
Tue Dec 16 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 29-15
Thu Dec 18 (5:00) Crown of Life Lutheran School (Colleyville) 6605 Pleasant Run Road
Colleyville, TX 76034
W 26-14
Mon Jan 5 (7:00) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill
(we are home team)

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

W 27-24
Tue Jan 6 (5:30)

The Covenant School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

L 14-22
Mon Jan 12 (6:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 18-21
Thu Jan 15 (4:30) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 22-6
Fri Jan 16 (5:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 25-6
Sat Jan 17 (9:30 am) Denton County Home School (8th)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 36-22
Mon Jan 19 (4:00) American Heritage Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

L 26-35
Thu Jan 22 (4:30) Inspired Vision Charter School

Metropolitan Christian Church
8501 Bruton Rd.

Dallas 75217

W 35-14
Fri Jan 23 (6:00) Crown of Life Lutheran School (Colleyville) 6605 Pleasant Run Road
Colleyville, TX 76034
W 29-11
Mon Jan 26 (4:30) Providence Christian School of Texas (Dallas)

K.B. Polk Recreation Center
6801 Roper St. Dallas
Dallas 75209

L 16-20
Thu Jan 29 (7:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

W 34-21
Mon Feb 2 (6:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 14-25
Tue Feb 3 (5:00) Irma Rangel Middle School
(Dallas ISD)
St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
W 39-5
Fri Feb 13 (5:30) Temple Christian Academy (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 42-5
Sat Feb 14 (9:30am) Dallas Thunder (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 23-15
Thu Feb 19
(2:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Marcos Panthers)
  L 21-33
Fri Feb 20
(12:45 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. HSAA 7th)
  L 13-15
Sat Feb 21
(8:00 am)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Amarillo Flames)
  W 30-22
Sat Feb 21
(11:00 am)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Arlington Eagles)
  W 28-17
Consolation-1st
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Springfield, Missouri

L 26-40
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Springfield Knights)

Springfield, Missouri

W 50-24
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa Jaguars "B")

Springfield, Missouri

L
Fri Mar 20

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Fayetteville, AR Knights)

Springfield, Missouri

L 13-30
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(Seventh Place Game vs. Bryan Mustangs)

Springfield, Missouri

W 34-31
7th Place
(4A)

 

2008 - 2009 Girls 8th Grade (Red) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Class

10 Erica Clothier 8
5 Bryanna Gunn 8
0 Octavia Jackson 8
15 Rhea Kiser 8
32 Hannah Nahdar 8
41 Bailey Weinzapfel 8
52 Brittan Whitney 6

Head Coach - Mark Bell

Asst Coach - Chris Weinzapfel

Team Admin - Christie Gunn