HSAA Girls 8th Grade Basketball
2012 - 2013 Schedule

Head Coach: Daniel Thompson

Final Record: 23-16

 

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Tue Nov 6 (6:00) Prime Prep Academy
(Dallas charter school)
Academy Building
330 Ann Arbor Dr.
Dallas, TX
W 39-9
Thu Nov 8 (6:30) Lake Country Christian School
(Ft Worth)
7050 Lake Country Dr.
Ft Worth 76179
W 38-23
Sat Nov 10 (10:00 am) Dallas Thunder/Abilene Hawks
Round Robin (vs. Dallas Thunder)
First Baptist Church
403 North Catherine Street
Terrell, TX
L 27-35
Sat Nov 10 (noon) Dallas Thunder/Abilene Hawks
Round Robin (vs. Abilene Hawks)
First Baptist Church
403 North Catherine Street
Terrell, TX
W 38-17
Tue Nov 13 (7:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 42-50
Fri Nov 16 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy 8th Girls Tournament (Dallas)
1st Round vs. Prime Prep Academy
St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
W 28-24
Sat Nov 17
(11:20 am)
St. Anthony Academy 8th Girls Tournament (Dallas)
Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder
St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
L 17-38
Tue Nov 20 (6:00) Hurst Junior High---9th Grade Hurst Junior High
500 Harmon Road
Hurst, TX 76053
W 51-41
Tue Nov 27 (5:30) Central Junior High School-----
9th Grade Team (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 51-37
Fri Nov 30 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Greenhill School
Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )
Midway @ Spring Valley

Dallas 75244

L 25-35
Tue Dec 4 (5:00) Burton Adventist Academy (Arlington) Burton Academy
4611 Kelly Elliot Rd
Arlington, TX
W 32-12
Thu Dec 6 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy (Dallas) St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
L 14-52
Mon Dec 10 (6:00) Dallas Thunder

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 22-28
Tue Dec 11 (5:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 23-24
Thu Dec 13 (7:00 pm) Princeton 8th Girls "B" Tourney (1st Round vs. Rains) Clark Junior High School
301 Panther Parkway
Princeton, TX
W 37-4
Sat Dec 15
(11:45)
Princeton 8th Girls "B" Tourney (Semis vs. Princeton) Clark Junior High School
301 Panther Parkway
Princeton, TX
W 36-4
Sat Dec 15
(3:30)
Princeton 8th Girls "B" Tourney (Championship vs. Celina) Clark Junior High School
301 Panther Parkway
Princeton, TX
W 41-12
1st Place
Tue Dec 18 (4:30) Ursuline Academy (Dallas)---9th Grade Team

4900 Walnut Hill Ln

Dallas 75229

L 34-47
Fri Jan 11 (5:30) Central Junior High School-----
9th Grade Team (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

L 29-34
Tue Jan 15 (6:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 47-16
Thu Jan 17 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy (Dallas) St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
L 30-65
Tue Jan 22 (5:00) Greenhill School

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 17-33
Thu Jan 31
(4:40)
Space City Jam Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Bryan BVCHEA Mustangs)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 29-26
Fri Feb 1 (10:40 am) Space City Jam Tournament
(Pool Play vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
L 28-36
Fri Feb 1 Space City Jam Tournament
(Bracket Play vs. St. Agnes)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 30-27
Sat Feb 2 Space City Jam Tournament
(Championship vs. CHSA Wolverines)
Legends Sports Complex
602 Pruitt Road
The Woodlands, TX 77380
W 38-27
1st Place
Tue Feb 5 (5:00) Hurst Junior High---9th Grade Team Hurst Junior High
500 Harmon Road
Hurst, TX 76053
L 35-41
Thu Feb 7 (5:00) West Dallas Community School (combined 7th/8th team) 2300 Canada Dr.
Dallas, TX 75212
W 27-11
Mon Feb 11 (5:30) Triple A Academy
(Dallas charter school)
Focus Academy
2524 W. Ledbetter Dr.
Dallas, TX 75237
L 27-44
Thu Feb 14 (4:00) Fellowship Christian Academy
(Oak Cliff)
Fellowship Christian Academy
1821 West Camp Wisdom Road
Dallas, TX 75232
W 39-14
Thu Feb 21 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. San Antonio FEAST Patriots)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 38-14
Fri Feb 22 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Victoria Cobras)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 46-21
Fri Feb 22 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 40-24
Sat Feb 23 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship Game vs. HCYA Warriors)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
L 40-45
2nd Place
Tue Mar 19

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Mountain Home Lions, AR)

Springfield, Missouri

W
Wed Mar 20

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Tulsa CHEF Arrows)

Springfield, Missouri

W 37-12
Thu Mar 21

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Dallas Thunder)

Springfield, Missouri

L 26-40
Fri Mar 22

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. St. Louis Patriettes)

Springfield, Missouri

W 32-26
Sat Mar 23

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Kansas City East Lions

Springfield, Missouri

W 38-33
6A-5th

 

2012-2013 Girls 8th Grade Team

No.

Player Name

Grade

31 Anderson, Sarah 8
13 Baniewicz, Megan 8
35 Boos, Charity 8
52 Bryant, Hannah 8
32 Guzak, Kristin 8
15 Jackson, Ariel 8
4 Miller, Delyssa 8
21 Rawlings, Rachel 8
14 Silva, Cecile 8
1 Thompson, Isabelle 7

Head Coach - Daniel Thompson

Asst. Coach - Charles Bryant

Team Admin - Mattie Thompson