HSAA Girls 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2008-2009 Schedule

Final Record: 37-6

Team Picture
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Mon Nov 10 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 35-2
Thu Nov 13 (6:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 34-6
Mon Nov 17 (4:30) Akiba Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 38-6
Tue Nov 18 (5:30) Keller High School
(9th Grade)
Keller High School
601 Pate Orr Rd. N
Keller 76248
L 22-25
Thu Nov 20 (5:30) Sulphur Springs Dairy Fest Basketball Tournament
(vs. Mt. Vernon)
Sulphur Springs High School
1200 Connally St.
Sulphur Springs 75482
Driving Directions
W 30-20
Sat Nov 22 (1:00) Sulphur Springs Dairy Fest Basketball Tournament
(vs. Winnsboro)
Sulphur Springs High School
1200 Connally St.
Sulphur Springs 75482
Driving Directions
L 19-34
Sat Nov 22 (4:00) Sulphur Springs Dairy Fest Basketball Tournament
(3rd Place Game vs. Sulphur Springs)
Sulphur Springs High School
1200 Connally St.
Sulphur Springs 75482
Driving Directions
L 19-22
4th Place
Mon Nov 24 (6:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 22-20
Sat Dec 6
(11 am)
Trenton 8th Grade Tournament
(vs. Wolfe City)

Trenton High School
2289 FM 815

Trenton 75490

W 27-5
Sat Dec 6
(3:30)
Trenton 8th Grade Tournament
(Championship vs. Trenton)

Trenton High School
2289 FM 815

Trenton 75490

W 48-15
Champions
Mon Dec 8 (4:45) Little Elm High School
(9th Grade)
Little Elm High School
1900 Walker Ln.
Little Elm, TX 75068
W 29-22
Tue Dec 9 (7:30) Rockwall High School
(9th Grade "B" team)
Cain Middle School
6620 FM 3097
Rockwall, TX
W 33-16
Thu Dec 11 (5:00) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 46-13
Mon Dec 15 (5:15) American Heritage Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 34-24
Thu Dec 18 (6:30) Trinity Christian School
(Cedar Hill)
1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 41-10
Mon Jan 5 (5:00) Princeton High School
(9th Grade)
Princeton High School
1000 E. Princeton Dr. (Hwy 380)
Princeton 75407
W 42-14
Tue Jan 6 (6:00) Euless Central Junior High School (9th Grade)

Central Jr. High
3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 43-18
Thu Jan 8 (7:30) Rockwall High School
(9th Grade)
Rockwall High School
901 Yellow Jacket Ln.
Rockwall 75087
W 33-22
Tue Jan 13 (4:30) Ft Worth Christian
(9th Grade)

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 33-24
Thu Jan 15 (5:30) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 44-13
Fri Jan 16 (4:30) Good Shepherd Episcopal School (Dallas) 11110 Midway Rd.
Dallas 75229
W 22-18
Sat Jan 17 (11:30 am) Denton County Home School (JV)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 73-20
Mon Jan 19 (6:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 30-27
Thu Jan 22 (5:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

W 43-6
Fri Jan 23 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 49-6
Mon Jan 26 (7:30) Ft Worth Christian
(9th Grade)

7517 Bogart Dr.

N. Richland Hills 76180

W 33-30
Thu Jan 29 (3:30) Prince of Peace Lutheran School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 28-16
Fri Jan 30 (5:30) Prestonwood Christian Academy

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

W 24-15
Fri Feb 6 (5:30) Arlington Fellowship Academy (Varsity)

Metro Academy of Math & Science

1111 Gibbins

Arlington 76011

W 39-21
Tue Feb 10 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy 3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
L 15-18
Tue Feb 17 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy 3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
W 18-17 (OT)
Thu Feb 19
(3:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Arlington HIS Eagles)

MAC
Court 3

W 54-7
Fri Feb 20
(12:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Victoria Cobras)

IAD
Court 1

W 33-11
Fri Feb 20
(5:30 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder)

IAD
Court 1

W 32-20
Sat Feb 21
(1:45 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship vs. THESA Riders)

IAD
Court 1

W 30-20
Champions
Fri Feb 27
(3:00 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(vs. Garland Co., ARK Cougars)
Shreveport, LA W 31-25
Fri Feb 27
(6:30 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(Semis vs. Memphis Eagles)
Shreveport, LA L 7-39
Sat Feb 28
(2:00 pm)
NCHBC 2009 Regionals Tournament
(Third Place Game vs. Garland Co., ARK Cougars)
Shreveport, LA W 29-27
3rd Place
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Southwest Missouri Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 38-10
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Memphis Nighthawks)

Springfield, Missouri

L 27-40
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 32-29
Fri Mar 20

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Houston HCYA Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 38-24
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(Championship Game vs. Lubbock Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

W 28-20
1st Place
(5A)

 

2008 - 2009 Girls 8th Grade (Blue) Team Roster

Team Picture

No.

Player Name

Class

11 Mary Bell 8
14 Sarah Bowen 8
3 Christian Dowdle 8
23 A.J. Goudy 8
25 Taylor Hamilton 8
42 Megan Hill 8
13 Makayla James 8
4 Emma Yandell 8

Head Coach - Mark Bell

Asst Coaches - Teresa Hill, Don Dowdle

Team Admin - Sharon Bowen