HSAA Girls MS "A" Team Basketball

2007 - 2008 Schedule

Final Record: 25-18
Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 1 (5:30) Ovilla Christian School

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 46-12
Thu Nov 8 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

First Baptist Church (Denton)

1100 Malone St

Denton, TX 76201

W 40-7
Tue Nov 13 (8:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 25-16
Thu Nov 15 (6:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 22-11
Mon Nov 19 (7:30) Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

L 12-39
Mon Nov 26 (4:30) Akiba Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

L 19-33
Thu Nov 29 (6:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 24-33
Fri Nov 30 (4:30) Cambridge School (Dallas)

Royal Haven Baptist Church
10919 Royal Haven Drive

Dallas 75229

W 35-17
Mon Dec 3 (7:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

L 24-37
Tue Dec 4 (5:00) Lutheran School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243

W 33-22
Thu Dec 6 (5:00) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 30-19
Tue Dec 11 (4:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 23-51
Thu Dec 13 (4:30) Good Shepherd Episcopal School (Dallas) 11110 Midway Rd.
Dallas 75229
L 20-22
Fri Dec 14 (9:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. McKinney Christian)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

L 13-18
Sat Dec 15 (9 am) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Faith Lutheran)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

L 15-27
Sat Dec 15 (5:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Dallas Lutheran)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

L 17-28
Sun Dec 16 (4:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Faith Lutheran)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 41-10
Mon Dec 17 (5:30) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 37-20
Thu Jan 3 (6:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Lake Arlington Baptist Church

2912 Little Rd

Arlington, TX 76016

L 15-30
Mon Jan 7 (5:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

W 22-18
Tue Jan 8 (5:30) Hockaday School (Dallas)

11600 Welch Rd

Dallas 75229

W 23-15
Fri Jan 11 (6:00) Crown of Life Lutheran School (Colleyville) 6605 Pleasant Run Road
Colleyville, TX 76034
817.251.1881
W 25-16
Mon Jan 14 (5:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

L 21-23
Thu Jan 17 (6:00) Denton Calvary Academy

MLK Rec Center

1300 Wilson St.

Denton 76205

W 39-9
Fri Jan 18 (7:30)

Forney H.S. 9th Grade "B"

(public school)

4700 FM 741 Rd.

Forney 75126

W 19-18
Tue Jan 22 (5:00) Temple Christian Academy (Lewisville)

1010 Bellaire St .

Lewisville 75067

W 32-11
Thu Jan 24 (6:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

L 16-35
Fri Jan 25 (4:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

L 10-36
Tue Jan 29 (6:00) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 37-16
Fri Feb 1 (12:45) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Weatherford Express)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 32-21
Fri Feb 1 (6:45) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Quarterfinals vs. FW THESA Riders)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 11-27
Sat Feb 2 (10:45) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Cons. Semis vs. Abilene Hawks)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 22-12
Sat Feb 2 (3:15) Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(5th Place Game vs. Bryan BVCHEA Mustangs)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 19-17

5th Place

Mon Feb 4 (4:00) American Heritage Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 43-23
Mon Feb 11 (4:00) Coram Deo Academy

The Rock (Carrollton campus)

2435 E. Hebron Pkwy

Carrollton, TX

W 23-17
Sat Feb 16 (11:30 am) THESA Riders
(homeschool team)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

L 12-28
Sat Feb 23 (4:30) Weatherford Express (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 35-28
Mon Feb 25 (6:00) Crown of Life Lutheran School (Colleyville) 6605 Pleasant Run Road
Colleyville, TX 76034
817.251.1881
W 37-19
Tue Mar 11

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Tulsa NOAH Jaguars I)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 8-50
Wed Mar 12

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Wichita Defenders)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 28-22
Thu Mar 13

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(4A Bracket Game vs. Weatherford Express)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 29-18
Fri Mar 14

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(4A Bracket Game vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 30-36
Sat Mar 15

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(4A 3rd Place Game vs. Tulsa Jags II)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

L 26-28

 

2007 - 2008 Girls Middle School "A" Team Roster:

No.

Player Name

Class

0 Elise McClure 6
14 Sarah Bowen 7
23 Angelica Goudy 7
41 Allysa Rayburn 7
1 Emily Bruce 8
3 Janine Vincent 8
22 Emma Yandell 8
25 Taylor Hamilton 8
11 Mary Rebecca Bell 7

Head Coach - Mark Bell

Asst Coach - Dorrie Rayburn

Team Admins - Walter & Sharon Bowen