HSAA Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2012 - 2013 Schedule

Final Record: 30-4

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Sat Nov 10 (11:00 am) Dallas Thunder/Abilene Hawks
Round Robin (vs. Dallas Thunder)
First Baptist Church
403 North Catherine Street
Terrell, TX
W 65-15
Sat Nov 10 (1:30 pm) Dallas Thunder/Abilene Hawks
Round Robin (vs. Abilene Hawks)
First Baptist Church
403 North Catherine Street
Terrell, TX
W 47-5
Thu Nov 15 (6:00) All Saints Episcopal School (Ft Worth)

9700 Saints Circle

Ft. Worth 76108

W 52-20
Mon Nov 19 (6:00) Cistercian Preparatory School(Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 52-26
Tue Nov 27
(5:00)
FW Lake Country Christian School

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 45-8
Thu Nov 29 (5:00) Pantego Christian Academy Tournament (Arlington)
(1st Round vs. Prime Prep)
Mac Center-UTA Campus
University of Texas at Arlington
500 Nedderman Dr.
Arlington, TX 76013
W 51-47
Fri Nov 30
(5:00)
Pantego Christian Academy Tournament (Arlington)
(2nd Round vs. The Oakridge School)
Mac Center-UTA Campus
University of Texas at Arlington
500 Nedderman Dr.
Arlington, TX 76013
W 46-11
Sat Dec 1
(9:00 am)
Pantego Christian Academy Tournament (Arlington)
(Semifinals vs. Ft Worth All Saints)
Pantego Christian Academy
2201 West Park Row Drive
Arlington 76013
W 47-36
Sat Dec 1
(6:00)
Pantego Christian Academy Tournament (Arlington)
(Championship vs. Prestonwood)
Pantego Christian Academy
2201 West Park Row Drive
Arlington 76013
W 45-32
1st Place
Tue Dec 4 (6:30) Central Junior High School
9th Grade "B" (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 63-41
Wed Dec 5 (8:15) Texas Torah Institute (Dallas)---Varsity Levine Academy
18011 Hillcrest Road
Dallas 75252
W 55-52
Thu Dec 6 (6:00) St. Anthony Academy (Dallas) St. Anthony Academy
3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
W 36-33
Mon Dec 10 (6:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

IAD

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 48-19
Tue Dec 11 (4:30) Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)---9th Grade Team

Charger Gym
1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

W 49-43
Thu Dec 13 (6:00) Reynolds Middle School
(Prosper ISD)
Reynolds Middle School
700 N. Coleman
Prosper, TX 75078
W 53-26
Tue Jan 8 (6:30) Central Junior High School
9th Grade "A" (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 52-41
Fri Jan 11 (5:00) Wilmer-Hutchins High School---9th Grade (Dallas ISD) Wilmer-Hutchins High School
5520 Langdon
Dallas TX 75241
W 56-48
Tue Jan 15 (7:00) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 53-23
Fri Jan 18 (4:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy

Sports & Fitness Center (Church)
6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 36-37
Thu Jan 24 (8:00) Legacy Christian Academy---JV Team
(Frisco)

Legacy Christian Academy
5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 57-31
Fri Jan 25 (4:30) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)---
9th Grade Team

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

L 32-77
Tue Jan 29 (5:00) Hurst Junior High---9th "B" Hurst Junior High
500 Harmon Road
Hurst, TX 76053
W 58-52
Sat Feb 2 (noon) Wilmer-Hutchins High School---9th Grade (Dallas ISD) Wilmer-Hutchins High School
5520 Langdon
Dallas TX 75241
W 48-44
Tue Feb 5 (5:00) Nolan Catholic High School (Ft Worth)---9th Grade Team

Nolan Catholic High School
4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

L 42-62
Thu Feb 7 (4:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)---8th Grade

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 43-35
Thu Feb 21 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Lubbock Titans)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 47-29
Thu Feb 21 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Bryan BVCHEA Mustangs)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 48-23
Fri Feb 22 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Lake Houston--Maroon)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 43-26
Sat Feb 23 20013 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship Game vs. HCYA Warriors)
Fieldhouse USA
Frisco, TX
W 38-35
State Champions
Tue Mar 19

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Memphis MHEA Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 56-25
Wed Mar 20

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Indianapolis Eastside Golden Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 47-40
Thu Mar 21

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Memphis FCA Nighthawks)

Springfield, Missouri

W 45-30
Fri Mar 22

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Illinois Crusaders)

Springfield, Missouri

W 63-35
Gold Ball Champs
Sat Mar 23

NCHBC 2013 Nationals
(vs. Nashville NCC Warriors)

Springfield, Missouri

L 41-50
6A-2nd

 

2012-2013 Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

1 Jacoby Hall 8
2 Chris Conaway 8
3 Colton McCawley 8
4 Charles Leupen 8
5 Sage Heap 8
10 Gabriel Tanella 8
35 Dennis Leupen 8
44 Preston Enloe 8

Head Coach - Rob Conaway

Asst. Coach - Derek Leupen

Team Admin - Ken Heap