HSAA Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2008 - 2009 Schedule

Final Record: 26-7

Team Picture

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 13 (7:00) Legacy Christian Academy (Frisco)

5000 Academy

Frisco  75034

W 58-13
Mon Nov 17 (5:30) Akiba Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 70-7
Thu Nov 20 (6:30) Grace Prep Academy (Arlington)

Lake Arlington Baptist Church

2912 Little Rd

Arlington, TX 76016

W 69-27
Fri Nov 21 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

L 34-37
Sat Nov 22 (6:00) The Highlands School (Irving)

1451 E. Northgate Dr.

Irving 75062

W 68-21
Mon Nov 24 (7:30) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 49-6
Tue Nov 25 (5:00) Central Junior High School (Euless)

Central Junior High School

3191 W. Pipeline Rd.

Euless, TX 76040

W 50-27
Sat Dec 6
(12 noon)
Trenton 8th Grade Tournament
(vs. Wolfe City)

Trenton High School
2289 FM 815

Trenton 75490

W 62-8
Sat Dec 6
(4:30)
Trenton 8th Grade Tournament
(Championship vs. Trenton)

Trenton High School
2289 FM 815

Trenton 75490

W 60-13
Champions
Thu Dec 11 (5:30) Prince of Peace Lutheran School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 44-19
Fri Dec 12
(6:00)
Sachse High School Freshman Shootout (vs. Sachse "A") Sachse High Schoo1--Gym B
3901 Miles Rd.
Sachse, TX 75048
L 38-64
Sat Dec 13 (10:30) Sachse High School Freshman Shootout (vs. Sachse "B") Sachse High School--Gym B
3901 Miles Rd.
Sachse, TX 75048
W 47-33
Mon Dec 15 (7:45) American Heritage Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 40-22
Thu Dec 18 (7:30) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill 1313 E. Pleasant Run Rd.
Cedar Hill, TX 75104
W 42-16
Mon Jan 5 (8:00) Trinity Christian School-Cedar Hill
(we are home team)

First Baptist Church - Wylie

100 N. 1st St.
Wylie 75098

W 51-29
Thu Jan 8 (6:00) Yavneh Academy JV (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 47-16
Sat Jan 10 (11:00) Cistercian Preparatory School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 45-31
Tue Jan 13 (5:15) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 36-25
Thu Jan 15 (7:15) THESA Riders (JV)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 46-32
Fri Jan 23 (5:00) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

W 34-31
Mon Jan 26 (5:00) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

W 42-5
Thu Jan 29 (8:00) Texas Torah Institute (JV) Dallas Christian College
2700 Christian Pkwy
Farmers Branch
W 50-29
Fri Jan 30 (5:00) St. Anthony Academy 3732 Myrtle St.
Dallas 75215
W 35-32
Thu Feb 19
(8:00 pm)
2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. PTHSS Warriors)

IAD Court 1

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 50-37
Fri Feb 20 (9:00 am) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(vs. Bryan Mustangs)
MAC facility
Lewisville, TX
W 59-24
Fri Feb 20 (1:15 pm) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Houston HCYA)

IAD Court 2

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 28-54
Sat Feb 21 (10:15 am) 2009 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(3rd Place Game vs. Dallas Thunder)

IAD Court 5

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

L 40-43
Tue Mar 3 (6:00) Dallas Thunder (8th White Team)

Winston School

5707 Royal Ln

Dallas 75229  

L 40-41
Tue Mar 17

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Houston CHSA Wolverines)

Springfield, Missouri

W 54-27
Wed Mar 18

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Kansas City East Lions)

Springfield, Missouri

W 29-13
Thu Mar 19

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Elkhart Co., IN Falcons)

Springfield, Missouri

L 42-43
Fri Mar 20

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(vs. Dallas Thunder)

Springfield, Missouri

L 49-54
Sat Mar 21

NCHBC 2009 Nationals
(7th Place Game vs. Memphis Eagles)

Springfield, Missouri

W 48-37
7th Place
(6A)

 

2008-2009 Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

33 Bradley Baniewicz 8
10 Michael Bejarano 8
21 Chase Bryant 8
31 Chet Bryant 8
5 Aaron Eckhoff 8
4 Joel Martin 8
51 Garrett McCurrach 8
12 Ryan Medina 8
23 Judah Tanella 8
13 Nathan Williams 7

Head Coach -  John Medina

Asst. Coach - Scott McCurrach