HSAA Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2007 - 2008 Schedule

**National Homeschool Champions**

Final Record: 33-1

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 1 (7:30) Ovilla Christian School

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 50-7
Thu Nov 8 (5:00) John Paul II High School (Plano)

2918 Coit Rd

Plano 75075

W 49-37
Mon Nov 12 (6:30) Nolan Catholic School (Ft Worth)

4501 Bridge St

Ft. Worth 76103

W 70-34
Mon Nov 19 (5:30) Dallas Christian School (Mesquite)

1515 Republic Parkway

Mesquite 75150

972-270-5495

W 67-9
Thu Nov 29 (7:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 63-8
Sat Dec 1 (11:15 am) The Oakridge School 8th Grade Tournament (Semifinals vs. Oakridge "B")

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 52-10
Sat Dec 1 (2:15 pm) The Oakridge School 8th Grade Tournament (Championship Game vs. Oakridge "A")

Click here for Map

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 62-27
Tue Dec 4 (6:00) Lutheran School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243

W 70-35
Fri Dec 7 (6:00) Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 53-11
Mon Dec 10 (5:00) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006

W 67-9
Thu Dec 13 (6:00) Prestonwood Christian Academy (7th Grade "A" Team)

6801 W. Park Blvd

Plano 75093

L 25-57
Mon Dec 17 (7:00) Temple Christian (Dallas)

8421 Bohannon

Dallas 75217

W 76-22
Tue Dec 18 (6:30) J.L. Long Middle School
(Dallas public school)

Woodrow Wilson High School

100 S. Glasgow Dr.

Dallas 75214

W 37-11
Thu Dec 20 (4:30) Greenhill School (Dallas)

Hornet Rd (Greenhill Dr )

Dallas 75244

972-628-5400

W 49-16
Fri Jan 4 (7:15 pm) Tom Bean 8th Grade Tournament (vs. Tom Bean #2) Tom Bean High School
7719 State Hwy 11
Tom Bean, TX 75489
W 52-2
Sat Jan 5 (9:00 am) Tom Bean 8th Grade Tournament (vs. Anna) Tom Bean High School
7719 State Hwy 11
Tom Bean, TX 75489

W 45-17

Sat Jan 5
(2:00)
Tom Bean 8th Grade Tournament (vs. Blue Ridge) Tom Bean High School
7719 State Hwy 11
Tom Bean, TX 75489

W 53-3

1st Place

Fri Jan 11 (7:30) Lakewood Presbyterian School (9th Grade)

Casa Linda United Methodist

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228

W 66-34
Sat Jan 12 (5:30) THESA Riders JV (homeschool)

Allen Heights Baptist Church

1309 E. Main Street

Allen  75002

W 63-47
Tue Jan 15 (4:30) Good Shepherd Episcopal School (Dallas)--"A" Team 11110 Midway Rd.
Dallas 75229
W 57-49
Fri Jan 18 (5:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

W 69-17
Sat Jan 19 (noon) Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 62-21
Tue Jan 22 (5:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 48-21
Mon Jan 28 (5:30) Episcopal School of Dallas

4100 Merrell Road

Dallas 75229  

W 48-10
Thu Jan 31 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. FW THESA Riders)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 49-7
Thu Jan 31 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Pool Play vs. Lake Houston Conquerors)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 53-24
Fri Feb 1 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Quarterfinals vs. Abilene Hawks)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 59-19
Sat Feb 2 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Semifinals vs. Dallas Thunder)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 71-24
Sat Feb 2 Texas State Homeschool Basketball Championships
(Championship Game vs. Conroe SATCH Mavericks)

Integrated Athletic Development

2800 North Interstate 35E

Carrollton 75007

(I-35E @ Hwy 190--George Bush)

W 54-53

Texas

Champion

Tue Mar 11

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Tulsa CHEF Arrows)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 83-15
Wed Mar 12

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(Seeding Game vs. Mira Loma, California)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #10)

W 54-27
Thu Mar 13

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Bracket Game vs. SW Missouri Eagles)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #8)

W 71-32
Fri Mar 14

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Semifinals vs. Cincinnati Eagles)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #8)

W 38-27
Sat Mar 15

NCHBC 2008 Nationals
(6A Championship Game vs. Memphis Nighthawks)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (Court #25)

W 47-22

National Champions

6A

 

2007-2008 Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Team Roster

No.

Player Name

Grade

  Boyd, Andrew 8
  Bryant, Chad 8
  Davis, Connor 8
  Gin, Nathan 8
  Jackson, Philip 8
  Kinville, Davis 8
  Rodarte, Julian 8
  Tanella, Judah 8

Head Coach -  Paul Davis

Asst. Coach - Jim Kinville