HSAA Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Basketball

2006 - 2007 Schedule

Final Record: 28-7

Date/Time Opponent Location Score
Thu Nov 2 (7:30) Ovilla Christian School

3251 Ovilla Rd

Red Oak 75154

W 59-22
Mon Nov 6 (7:00) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006  

L 33-39
Mon Nov 13 (8:00) Texoma Christian Academy (Sherman)

3500 W. Houston St.

Sherman 75090

W 41-34

Tue Nov 14 (6:00)

Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist Church

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228  

W 60-30
Fri Nov 17 (5:30) The Oakridge School (Arlington)

5900 W. Pioneer Pkwy

Arlington, TX 76013

W 54-20
Fri Dec 1 (noon)

Shady Grove C.A. Tournament

(vs. Texoma Christian Academy)

1829 W. Shady Grove 

Grand Prairie 75050

L 23-28
Fri Dec 1 (8:00)

Shady Grove C.A. Tournament

(vs. Opponent)

1829 W. Shady Grove 

Grand Prairie 75050

W 48-2
Sat Dec 2 (9:00)

Shady Grove C.A. Tournament

(vs. Opponent)

1829 W. Shady Grove 

Grand Prairie 75050

W 40-4
Sat Dec 2 (4:00)

Shady Grove C.A. Tournament

(vs. Opponent)

1829 W. Shady Grove 

Grand Prairie 75050

W 34-9
Tue Dec 5 (5:00) St. Mark's School of Texas (Dallas)

10600 Preston Road

Dallas 75230

W 37-21
Thu Dec 7 (7:00) McKinney Christian Academy

McKinney Fellowship Bible Church

2801 Orchid Drive

McKinney 75070

W 59-18
Thu Dec 14 (5:30) Prince of Peace Christian School (Carrollton)

4000 Midway Rd.

Carrollton 75007

L 36-46
Fri Dec15 (5:00) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Community)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 41-14

Sat Dec16 (4:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Faith Lutheran)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 41-28

Sat Dec16 (7:00 pm) Faith Lutheran School Tournament (vs. Dallas Thunder)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 48-46

1st Place

Tue Dec 19 (5:30) Akiba Academy (Dallas)

Schultz Rosenberg Campus

12324 Merit Dr.

Dallas 75251

W 58-37
Thu December 21 Father-Son Christmas Classic (vs. Dadsboro Geezers)

Old Settler's Recreation Center

1201 E. Louisiana St

McKinney 75069

W 78-73 (OT)
Thu Jan 4 (6:00) Tyler Street Christian Academy (Dallas)

915 W. 9th St

Dallas 75208  

W 50-8
Tue Jan 9 (6:00) Providence Christian School of Texas (Dallas)

K.B. Polk Recreation Center

6801 Roper St.

Dallas 75209

W 45-18
Thu Jan 11 (7:00) American Heritage Christian Academy (Carrollton)

2660 E. Trinity Mills

Carrollton 75006  

L 32-38
Fri Jan 19 (6:15) THESA Riders (homeschool)

Bedford Boys Ranch

2801 Forest Ridge

Bedford 76021

W 50-36
Thu Jan 25 (6:00) Faith Lutheran School (Plano)

1701 E. Park Blvd

Plano 75074  

W 52-34
Sat Jan 27 (1:00) Cistercian Prep School (Irving)

1 Cistercian Road

Irving 75039  

W 30-26
Tue Jan 30 (5:00) Providence Christian School of Texas (Dallas)

K.B. Polk Recreation Center

6801 Roper St.

Dallas 75209

W 33-22
Tue Feb 6 (6:30) Parish Episcopal School (Dallas)

4101 Sigma Rd.

Dallas 75244

W 52-22
Mon Feb 12 (5:00) Lutheran School (Dallas)

8494 Stults Road

Dallas 75243

W 62-49

Tue Feb 13 (6:00)

Lakewood Presbyterian School (Dallas)

Casa Linda United Methodist Church

1800 Barnes Bridge Road
Dallas 75228  

W 36-33
Fri Feb 16 (2:30)

Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships

(vs. Houston Warriors)

FEAST Campus

25 Burwood Ln

San Antonio, TX 78216

W 48-41
Sat Feb 17 (2:30)

Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships

(Semis vs. San Antonio Patriots)

FEAST Campus

25 Burwood Ln

San Antonio, TX 78216

L 44-58
Sat Feb 17 (6:30)

Texas Homeschool State Basketball Championships

(3rd Place Game vs. DHB Thunder)

FEAST Campus

25 Burwood Ln

San Antonio, TX 78216

L 47-48

4th Place

Tue Mar 13 (10:45)

NCHBC 2007 Nationals (OKCity)

(Seeding Game vs. Southwest Missouri Eagles)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma W 47-41
Wed Mar 14 (2:20)

NCHBC 2007 Nationals (OKCity)

(Seeding Game vs. Memphis, TN Nighthawks)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma W 46-42
Thu Mar 15 (2:20)

NCHBC 2007 Nationals (OKCity)

(6A vs. San Antonio, TX Patriots)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma L 29-48

Fri Mar 16

(2:20)

NCHBC 2007 Nationals (OKCity)

(6A Game  vs. Cincinnati, OH Trailblazers)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma W 32-29

Sat Mar 17

(TBD)

NCHBC 2007 Nationals (OKCity)

(6A 5th Place Game vs. Knoxville, TN Ambassadors)

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

W 38-32

5th Place (6A)

 

2006-2007 Boys 8th Grade (Blue) Team Roster:

No.

Player Name

Grade

22

Andrew Jones

8

14

Brett Demetrotion

8

34

Nathan Gin

8

40

Chad Bryant

8

3

Michael Flanagan

8

33

Preston Manning

8

30

Julian Rodarte

8

31

Davis Kinville

7

10

Connor Davis

7

21

Phillip Jackson

7

Head Coach -  Paul Davis

Asst Coach - Paul Demetrotion